W E   S H I P   W O R L D W I D E   |   S H O P   O F F E R S

Privacy & Security

Your Privacy

 

This is the serious stuff - our privacy policy sets out how Ollie's Pet Boutique uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Ollie's Pet Boutique is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Ollie's Pet Boutique may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 12th 2014.

 

What we collect:

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • name, address & pet details
  • contact information including email address & phone numbers
  • demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

 

What we do with the information we gather:

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

All information including your name, address, email & other contact information and preferences are secured by GoDaddy's 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer encryption (SSL). No credit card details are ever seen or stored with Ollie's Pet Boutique. All card transactions are handled by third parties of your choosing - such as PayPal.

 

How we use cookies (..not the dog biscuit type!)

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual - by remembering your login details & cart contents. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

 

When you first visit our website for the first time you will see a small banner appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner is notifying you that our website uses cookies and prompts you to accept and give permission for us to place cookies on your computer or device. This is what it looks like:

 

 

[INSERT IMAGE]

 

 

You can click 'Yes, that's OK!' or you can get more information. Upon clicking 'Yes' you have expressly given Olliespetboutique.com permission to store cookies on your computer or device.

 

The essential cookies that we use can be viewed in an easy to read table in our cookie policy here. If you do not hit agree then you should immediately stop browsing our website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@olliespetboutique.com.

 

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@olliespetboutique.com.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security

 

We take your security very seriously, and we’ve invested in a totally secure and safe website for you to shop. Once you checkout, login or register, we encrypt all your details using internet standard encryption technology - Secure Socket Layers (SSL - SHA-2 & 2048-bit encryption) via Comodo Secure - who are trusted by many of the world's biggest companies.

 

Comodo ensures that:

 

  • Any data you submit to our website over a https connection will be securely encrypted with the strongest available algorithms
  • The SSL certificate used by our website carries a $10,000 warranty to further protect customer purchases
  • By choosing Comodo SSL, the owners of this website have proven that customer security is their highest priority

 

 

It might sound complex, but it's really not. SSL Certificates validate our website's identity, and encrypt the information visitors & customers send to, or receive from, Ollie's Pet Boutique. This keeps thieves from spying on any exchange between us and you the customer.

 

Because we have an SSL Certificate protecting our website, you, our customers, can rest assured that the information you enter on any secured page is private and can't be viewed by cyber crooks.